PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS ALTER
[…] but wanted to ensure that the victim was receiving approximately $300 biweekly, or $600 per
month, so that the credit card debt would be paid off in a relatively short amount of time.
Therefore, defendant’s argument that the trial court improperly ordered him to surrender his
entire paycheck for restitution is also without merit. The trial court noted that defendant was
receiving social security payments, and that if he obtained employment with increased income,
his restitution payments would remain the same, thereby allowing him to retain a greater portion
of his income. Additionally, MCL 780.766(18) provides that “in each case in which payment of
restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the court may order any employed defendant to
execute a wage assignment to pay the restitution.”
Defendant next argues, and we agree, that he is entitled to a final order of restitution. It is
unclear why a final order of restitution was not entered in the instant case. Therefore, we remand
for entry of a final order of restitution, taking into consideration up to date information including