PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS ALTER
[…] determining whether the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction in a
bench trial, we review the record de novo and consider the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential
elements of the crime charged were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Aldrich, 246
Mich App 101, 122-123; 631 NW2d 67 (2001); People v Daniels, 172 Mich App 374, 378; 431
NW2d 846 (1988); People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999).
MCL 750.157n provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial
transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who
knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a
financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a
felony.
(2) A person who knowingly possesses a fraudulent or altered financial
transaction device is guilty of a felony.
To prove that defendant committed the offense of using a credit card without the
cardholder’s consent, the prosecution was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that: (1)
the defendant obtained possession of or used the credit card, (2) the defendant did this