PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS ALTER
[…] -3-
temporary order granting restitution in the amount of $8,860.60, equal to the amount that had
been charged on the victim’s credit card, which was supported by documentation including credit
card statements, less $289.93 paid by defendant which he earned from working since the last
hearing. Therefore, defendant’s claim that the interim restitution order was not supported by the
evidence is without merit.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider his ability to pay
restitution. However, in support of his claim, defendant relies on an earlier version of MCL
780.767(1), which provided that “in determining the amount of restitution to order . . . the court
shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the
financial resources and earning ability of the defendant, the financial needs of the defendant and
the defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court considers appropriate.” The 1996
amendment to MCL 780.767(1) deleted the language considering defendant’s ability to pay