PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS ALTER
[…] appropriate amount of restitution. The record reveals that all parties were in agreement that the
amount of restitution would be determined at a separate hearing, and defendant’s argument that
the trial court erred in scheduling a restitution hearing is without merit.
Defendant next argues that the trial court’s interim restitution order in the amount of
$8.806.60, less the $289.93 that defendant paid, was erroneous.1 Specifically, defendant argues
that the amount was not established by the prosecution by a preponderance of the evidence, in
contravention of MCL 780.767(4), which provides that “any dispute as to the proper amount or
type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence,” and that
“the burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” While defendant correctly states that no evidence
was presented at the restitution hearing to support any amount of restitution, defendant’s
reference is to the initial restitution hearing, wherein the parties apparently agreed that the proper