PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS ALTER
[…] terms of probation, i.e., that he had not obtained employment since the sentencing hearing. The
trial court issued a bench warrant and served it on defendant, which provided notice of the
charges against him. The record reveals that the trial court also advised defendant of his right to
a probation violation hearing. Additionally, defendant was represented by counsel at the hearing.
Under the totality of the circumstances, we are satisfied that defendant’s procedural due process
rights were adequately safeguarded within the requirements set out in MCL 771.4, which
specifically provides that “the court may provide for the apprehension, detention, and
confinement of a probationer accused of violating a probation condition.” See People v Darrell,
72 Mich App 710, 713-714; 250 NW2d 751 (1976); People v Pratto, 99 Mich App 521, 523524; 298 NW2d 21 (1980). Therefore, defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
We affirm and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain
jurisdiction.