MANISTEE CNTY ROAD COMM V NORTHWOODS DEVELOPMENT LLC
[…] The interpretation and application of a statute are questions of law that this Court reviews de novo.10 B. Effect Of MCL 565.5 On Implied Conveyances MCL 565.5 provides, “No covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contain special covenants or not.” The clear language of MCL 565.5 prohibits implied covenants in any conveyance of real estate. It does not prohibit implied conveyances.