SUNIL KUMAR MUKHERJEE V ABN AMRO NORTH AMERICA
[…] Plaintiff, thus, failed to establish a prima facie case of age discrimination. Therefore, we find, upon a review de novo, the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant regarding the age discrimination claim. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant on his claim of retaliation. We disagree. MCL 37.2701(a), of the Michigan’s civil rights act, provides the following: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. “A prima facie case of retaliation can be established if a plaintiff proves: (1) that he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the