IN RE PETITION FOR FORECLOSURE OF CERTAIN PARCELS
[…] The trial court granted intervenors’ motion and allowed them to redeem the property by paying the back taxes. Although the motion below was filed by both Christie and Baughman, in this appeal the parties address the issue of notice only with respect to Christie. We review a trial court’s decision to grant relief from judgment under MCR 2.612 for an abuse of discretion. Detroit Free Press, Inc v Dep’t of State Police, 233 Mich App 554, 556; 593 NW2d 200 (1999). The trial court determined that Christie was entitled to notice under MCL 211.78i, and that the notice provisions of that statute had not been satisfied, entitling Christie to relief. However, the statute states in relevant part: The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest . . . is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States. [MCL 211.78i(2)]. By allowing Christie to redeem the property by paying the back taxes, the trial court, in effect, “invalidate[d]” the tax foreclosure proceedings. Under this statutory language, whether that invalidation was proper depends on whether Christie was provided due process notice.