KEYBANK NATL ASSN V AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE CO
[…] As previously noted, the foreclosure sale occurred on December 17, 1998; therefore, the six-month statutory redemption period expired on June 18, 1999, pursuant to MCL 600.3240(8). The Didonatos owed $85,030.76 on the Nationsbanc mortgage, and the evidence of sale indicated that the sheriff’s deed “will become operative at the expiration of 6 months from the date of such sale.” MCL 600.3236 provides in pertinent part: Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby. Thus, in the instant case, when the statutory redemption period expired, Nationsbanc’s sheriff’s deed presumably should have become operative, and title to the property should have vested in Nationsbanc.