PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS K PICKETT
[…] Defendant was found not guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520(B)(1)(f). This case arose after defendant violated a personal protection order held by his girlfriend, entered her home, and allegedly raped her. We affirm the convictions, and remand the matter to the trial court to correct scoring errors and for resentencing. Defendant first argues that the prosecution failed to prove an essential element of aggravated stalking because it did not show that defendant committed two or more separate noncontinuous acts as required by MCL 750.411i(1)(a). This Court reviews claims of insufficient evidence de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). We reject defendant’s claim. Stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). Harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). Unconsented contact means: -1- [A]ny contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.