PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS K PICKETT
[…] (ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property. (iii) Appearing at that individual’s workplace or residence. (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual. (v) Contacting that individual by telephone. (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that individual. (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual. [MCL 750.411i(1)(f).] A course of conduct is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Stalking is elevated to aggravated stalking where “at least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(a).