PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS K PICKETT
[…] We agree with defendant regarding prior variable 7 and offense variable 13, but reject his arguments regarding the other variables. Where construction of the statutory sentencing guidelines are at issue, the matter is one of law and is reviewed de novo. People v Libbett, 251 Mich App 353, 365; 650 NW2d 407 (2002), citing People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). MCL 777.57 states: (1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions: 20 points (b) The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction: 10 points (c) The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions: 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7: (a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed. (b) Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable. (c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence will result from that conviction. [Id.] The only two offenses at issue were the convictions of defendant in this case: thirddegree home invasion and aggravated stalking.