HENRY A PETERSEN V JEANNE MARIE OBERT
[…] laches early in the lawsuit, or long after all available statutory limitations
provisions have expired, see Rodgers v Beckel, 172 Mich 544, 550; 138 NW 202
(1912); or (2) in equity cases in which corresponding relief is available at law, the
existence of laches generally will be ascertained with reference to an analogous
statute of limitation. [414 Mich at 170.]
Plaintiff acknowledges, however, that Lothian left it unclear whether the traditional
laches rule for cases that are purely equitable in nature was superseded by MCL 600.5815, which
provides:
The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether
equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also
apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.
In Attorney General v Harken, 257 Mich App 564; 669 NW2d 296 (2003), this Court analyzed
whether the six-year limitations period under MCL 600.5813 applied to the plaintiff’s equitable
1
In his brief, plaintiff asserts that the circuit court erred in applying the statute of limitations