RAVENNA CASTINGS CENTER V RAVENNA TWP
[…] December Board of Review.” Petitioner contends that it never received notice of this decision
and that the December 14, 2001 letter from respondent’s assessor to the state tax commission
indicates that the matter was still pending on that date. However, even if petitioner’s claim is
correct, the MTT properly dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because
petitioner failed to file a petition within thirty days of the December 2001 decision.
Petitioner asserts that the MTT had jurisdiction because the petition was timely filed
under MCL 211.53a. That statute provides as follows:
-2-
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful
amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the
assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without
interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment,
notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
In Wolverine Steel Co v Detroit, 45 Mich App 671, 674; 207 NW2d 194 (1973), this
Court interpreted the term “mutual mistake” as used in MCL 211.53a, and in doing so, examined
the relationship between MCL 211.53a and MCL 211.53b, which are in pari materia. Id. This