ROBERT C KNOTT V COMMERCE CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] MCL 570.151 provides: In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes. MCL 570.152 further provides: Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall retain or use the proceeds or any part therefore, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen, engaged by him to perform labor or furnish material for the specific improvement, shall be guilty of a felony in appropriating such funds to his own use . . . . As the trial court correctly noted, “[t]he purpose of the [Builders Trust Fund Act] is to create a trust fund for the benefit of materialmen and others under private construction contracts.” 2 Because the trial court did not address the merits of plaintiffs’ claims brought under the MCPA,