ROBERT C KNOTT V COMMERCE CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] This remedy shall be in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. Plaintiffs’ amended complaint alleged that defendants violated the Michigan Builders Trust Fund Act by “retaining and exercising control over the $10,000 deposit paid to them for purposes other than the purposes provided for in the Act, and with the intent to defraud.” MCL 570.151 provides: In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes. MCL 570.152 further provides: Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall retain or use the proceeds or any part therefore, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen, engaged by him to perform labor or furnish material for the specific improvement, shall be guilty of a felony in appropriating such funds to his own use . . . . As the trial court correctly noted, “[t]he purpose of the [Builders Trust Fund Act] is to create a trust fund for the benefit of materialmen and others under private construction contracts.” 2 Because the trial court did not address the merits of plaintiffs’ claims brought under the MCPA, we decline to do so in this appeal. -4- Weathervane Window, Inc v White Lake Construction Co, 192 Mich App 316, 325; 480 NW2d 337 (1991).