ROBERT C KNOTT V COMMERCE CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that defendant Commerce Construction committed conversion by receiving funds that Pillon and Palermo obtained in violation of the act. According to plaintiffs, it is undisputed that Palermo and Pillon turned over the deposit money directly to defendant Commerce Construction and that those funds were deposited into Commerce Construction’s account; thus, according to plaintiffs, defendants Pillon and Palermo effectively converted the funds by failing to comply with the requirements of the statutes. MCL 339.2512 reads in pertinent part: A licensee who commits 1 or more of the following is subject to the penalties set forth in article 6 . . . (d) fails to account for or to remit money coming into the licensee’s possession which belongs to others (j) except in the case of property management accounts, fails to deposit in a custodial trust or escrow account money belonging to others coming into the hands of the licensee in compliance with the following: (i) a real estate broker shall retain a deposit or other money accepted by a person, partnership, corporation, or association holding a real estate broker’s license under this article pending consummation or termination of the transaction involved and shall account for the full amount of the money at the time of the consummation or termination of the transaction. (ii) a real estate sales person shall pay over to the real estate broker, upon receipt, a deposit or other money on a transaction in which the real estate sales person is engaged on behalf of the real estate broker. (iii) a real estate broker shall not permit an advance payment of funds belonging to others to be deposited in the real estate broker’s business or personal account or to be commingled with funds on deposit belonging to the real estate broker. (iv) a real estate broker shall deposit, within 2 banking days after the broker has received notice that an offer to purchase is accepted by all parties, -5- money belonging to others in a separate custodial trust or escrow account maintained by the real estate broker with a bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or recognized depository until the transaction involved is consummated or terminated, at which time the real estate broker shall account for the full amount received. (v) a real estate broker shall keep a record of funds deposited in a custodial trust or escrow account, which records shall indicate clearly the date and from whom the money was received, the date deposited, the date of withdrawal, and other pertinent information concerning the transaction, and shall clearly show