DANNY CALDWELL V DELTA LAND SURVEYING & ENGINEERING INC
[…] See generally Frankenmuth Ins Co v Marlette Homes, 456 Mich 511, 513; 573 NW2d 611 (1998), and O’Brien v Hazlet & Erdal, 410 Mich 1, 15-16; 299 NW2d 336 (1980).1 It protects engineers, architects, and contractors from stale claims, while also eliminating open-ended liability for defects in workmanship. Pitsch v ESE Michigan, Inc, 233 Mich App 578, 602; 593 NW2d 565 (1999); Abbott v John E Green Co, 233 Mich App 194, 200; 592 NW2d 96 (1998). MCL 600.5839 provides: (1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such 1 A statute of limitations begins to run when all elements of an action, including damages, are present. See Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equipment Repair & Service Co, 388 Mich 146, 151; 200 NW2d 70 (1972) (discussing tortious injury to persons); Travelers Ins Co v Guardian Alarm Co of Michigan, 231 Mich App 473, 478; 586 NW2d 760 (1998) (discussing tortious injuries under the three-year statute of limitations in MCL 600.5805(8) [MCL 600.5805(10), effective March 31, 2003, pursuant to 2002 PA 715]). Unlike a statute of limitations, a statute of repose may bar a claim before an injury or damage. Frankenmuth Ins Co, supra at 513 n 3. When the statutory period elapses, no cause of action can arise. O’Brien, supra at 15-16. -3- injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement,, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. *** (4) Contractor; definition. As used in this section, "contractor" means an individual, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which makes an improvement to real property.