LINDA CRAFT V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] If a trial court finds that the plaintiff alleges an intentional tort as a matter of law, the question whether the facts are as the plaintiff alleges is a question for the jury. Id. Here, the trial court improperly concluded that it had no jurisdiction to decide whether the act was an intentional tort. In plaintiff’s complaint, under the heading “Intentional Assault or Infliction of Mental Distress,” she alleged that defendant “violently attacked and assaulted and battered the Plaintiff.” Plaintiff next averred that the City was “liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior.” MCL 418.131 states, in relevant part: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically -2- intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. [(Emphasis added).] Even accepting plaintiff’s allegations that defendant assaulted plaintiff as true, plaintiff failed to plead any facts which would give rise to even an inference that the employer either had knowledge of the actions or that the employer intended to injure the plaintiff.