ANDRE WILSON V SINAI GRACE HOSPITAL
[…] Rather, we find that the gravamen of plaintiffs’ complaint is that defendants have violated their statutory duty to provide medical records in an attempt to deny plaintiffs access to the court system. 1. Defendants’ Statutory Duty Under MCL 333.20175(1), defendants have a duty to “keep and maintain a record for each patient including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, treatments provided, and in the case of a hospital, the purpose of hospitalization.” The statute creates an implied duty to provide these records upon a reasonable demand by the patient. Nothing in the statute limits its applicability to providing medical records solely for the benefit of future medical treatment.