PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS PATRICK OBRIEN JR
[…] have affected defendant’s sentence. Defendant has not demonstrated that but for defense
counsel’s failure to raise these two additional matters, there is a reasonable probability he would
have received a shorter sentence.
-6-
Defendant also claims that counsel failed to challenge the validity of prior convictions for
purposes of sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13 provides the procedures for notifying a
defendant that his prior convictions will be used to enhance his sentence under the habitual
offender statutes. MCL 769.13(4) provides that a defendant facing sentence enhancement “may
challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the
notice . . . .” The trial court must then resolve the challenge. MCL 769.13(6).
Nothing in the record supports defendant’s claim that the prior convictions used to
establish his habitual offender status were inaccurate or constitutionally invalid. Defendant’s