PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS PATRICK OBRIEN JR
[…] his substantial rights.
Because the trial court appropriately responded to defendant’s claims of inaccuracies in
the PSIR, defendant is not entitled to resentencing.
IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence
-3-
Defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of assault
with intent to rob while armed. We review this claim by considering whether the evidence,
viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, would warrant a reasonable juror to find
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
MCL 750.89 provides:
Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed—Any person, being
armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who
shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years.
Defendant contends that there was no evidence of an assault here, because the victim was
not afraid at the time of the incident, she did not believe anything would happen to her, and there
was no evidence that he threatened or attempted to injure her. We disagree. In People v Reeves,