PAUL C FRENCH JR V NORMAN C WITTE
[…] A legal malpractice action must be brought within two years after the claim first accrues. MCL 600.5805(1), (6). The claim accrues at the time provided in § 5838. MCL 600.5827. A malpractice claim against a state-licensed professional other than a health care professional “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1). A malpractice claim may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in § 5805 “or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838(2). The plaintiff bears the burden of proving that he neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of his claim at least six months before the applicable limitations period expired. Id.