DUKE/FLUOR DANIEL V ALSTOM POWER INC
[…] Because the novation specifically relates to the purchase agreements, the breaches alleged in DIG’s arbitration demand “arise[] out of or [are] directly related to” the original purchase agreement. Therefore, the first paragraph of the arbitration clause contained in the purchase agreement applies to the pending arbitration proceeding against plaintiff. But as to whether plaintiff may enforce the purchase agreement’s arbitration provision as a third-party beneficiary, we look to the third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, which provides that “[a]ny person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made to him as the promisee.” “If such person is not . . . ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding . . . then his rights shall become vested the moment he . . . becomes ascertainable . . . .” MCL 600.1405(2)(b).