MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] We disagree. In Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 259 Mich App 197, 192; 673 NW2d 776 (2003), this Court stated: The CRA prohibits an employer from discriminating because of sex, which includes sexual harassment. MCL 37.2202(1); MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers v Trettco, 463 Mich 297, 309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000); Chambers v Trettco, Inc (On Remand), 244 Mich App 614, 617; 624 NW2d 543 (2001). MCL 37.2103(i) provides: “Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment. . . . (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment. . .. (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.” When sexual harassment falls under one of the first two subsections, it is commonly referred to as quid pro quo harassment; when it falls under the third subsection, it is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment.