MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] This does not necessarily preclude the Plaintiff from pursuing her claim of negligent retention. Furthermore, at this time, the Court has not ruled that the Plaintiff is precluded from introducing into evidence information regarding that conviction since that issue is not before the Court. Pursuant to MCR 2.115(B), “On motion by a party or on the court’s own initiative, the court may strike from a pleading redundant, immaterial, impertinent, scandalous, or indecent matter, or strike all or part of a pleading not drawn in conformity with these rules.” As the trial court noted, pursuant to MCL 780.622(1), on entry of the November 9, 2001, order setting aside the conviction, Bennett, “for purposes of the law, shall be considered not to have been previously convicted.” Further, while the expunged conviction was removed from the public record under MCL 780.623, it was accessible as a non-public record to a limited class of individuals for certain public purposes not present in this case.