MILISSA MCCLEMENTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] As the trial court noted, pursuant to MCL 780.622(1), on entry of the November 9, 2001, order setting aside the conviction, Bennett, “for purposes of the law, shall be considered not to have been previously convicted.” Further, while the expunged conviction was removed from the public record under MCL 780.623, it was accessible as a non-public record to a limited class of individuals for certain public purposes not present in this case. Moreover, MCL 780.623(5) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), a person, other than the applicant, who knows or should have known that a conviction was set aside under this section and who divulges, uses, or publishes information concerning a conviction set aside under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. 6 Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting defendant Bennett’s motion to strike references in plaintiff’s complaint to his expunged conviction.