BRADLEY T WUMMEL V FIRST NATL BANK OF AMERICA
[…] Mortgage or the value of the premises, or (3) for reasonable attorneys’ fees or
other expenses that are incurred in exercising a right or remedy under this
Mortgage or that Grantor has agreed in this Mortgage to reimburse to lender.”
-3-
This language is not ambiguous, and could not reasonably be interpreted to mean that a
“protective advance” would include the loaning of additional principal beyond the maximum
principal amount of $390,000 provided for in the mortgage.1
The circuit court did not err by granting summary disposition of plaintiffs’ claims. MCL
566.132(2) states in relevant part:
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or
make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay
in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
accommodation.
In Crown Park Technology Park v D & N Bank, 242 Mich App 538, 549-550; 619 NW2d 66
(2000), this Court held that MCL 566.132(2) is interpreted to preclude all actions for the
enumerated promises and commitments:
A party is precluded from bringing a claim – no matter its label against a financial
institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision. . . .
By not specifying what sort of “action” MCL 566.132(2) prohibits, we read this
as an unqualified and broad ban. . . . This is consistent with interpreting MCL