JENNIFER NIEDJELSKI V DANIEL GENE BURD JR
[…] NW2d 70 (2000).
Venue would also be properly laid in Otsego County under MCL 600.1627 because the
accident occurred there.3 Karpinski, supra. However, because venue was properly laid in
(…continued)
375, 382 n 5; 614 NW2d 70 (2000). Thus, MCL 600.1629(1)(a) is applicable only in a case in
which there is a single defendant, or in a case in which each defendant meets all the criteria set
out in that section.
2
The use of the indefinite article “a” in MCL 600.1621(a) indicates that the Legislature intended
that the phrase “a defendant” need not refer to a single defendant. Massey, supra.
3
MCL 600.1627 provides in pertinent part that “the county in which all or a part of the cause of
action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action.”
-2-
Oakland County under MCL 600.1621, the trial court’s order denying defendants’ motion for
change of venue cannot be said to have been clearly erroneous. Colucci, supra.
Affirmed.
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Michael R. Smolenski
-3-