MICHAEL GEORGE HADDAD V JOHN S FROMSON
[…] MCL 28.721 et seq. The MSP is an agency of Michigan government that was assigned to fulfill these requirements of the SORA. MCL 28.722(b); MCL 28.727. Viewed, as we are required to do, from the standpoint of the general activity, not the specific conduct at the time the alleged tort occurred, Tate, supra, the activities of the MSP of designing and promulgating a registration form and promulgating procedures to accomplish the mandates of the SORA are governmental functions. -4- With regard to the DD-4 form, Haddad focuses on the procedure set forth in MCL 28.724(4),7 which at the time of the alleged tortious conduct provided: For an individual convicted of a listed offense in this state after October 1, 1995, the individual shall register before sentencing, entry of the order of disposition, or assignment to youthful trainee status. The probation officer or the juvenile division of the probate court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted, shall explain the duty to register, and shall accept the completed registration for processing pursuant to section 6. [Emphasis supplied.] Section 6 of the act provides in relevant part that “[t]he officer, court, or agency registering an individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 … shall forward the registration … to the department by the law enforcement