KRISTINA FORCE V CITY OF OWOSSO
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10). The cases defendant cited in its brief regarding measurement as opposed to estimate are inapposite because they involved discrepancies between measurements and estimates of an unchanged condition, not a condition before and after alteration. Therefore, defendant was not entitled to summary disposition solely on the basis of the “two-inch” rule. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it denied its summary disposition motion based on plaintiff’s allegedly infirm notice. We agree. According to MCL 691.1404, a plaintiff must “within 120 day from the time the injury occurred . . . serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.” The statute further states that, “notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” MCL 691.1404. While compliance with the statute is a condition to receiving a waiver of governmental immunity, technical noncompliance with the statute will not bar recovery unless the defendant also demonstrates prejudice from the noncompliance.