KRISTINA FORCE V CITY OF OWOSSO
[…] We reverse. This case arose when plaintiff Kristina Force1 stepped off defendant’s curb into a hole, causing her to fall and break her ankle. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it failed to grant it summary disposition based on a city engineer’s finding that the hole was less than half an inch deep. We disagree. We review de novo a trial court’s decision to deny summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary disposition because MCL 691.1402a requires a plaintiff to demonstrate a surface discrepancy of two inches or more before a plaintiff may recover. The statute states, “A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a. By the statute’s plain language, the argued depth only creates a rebuttable inference that defendant maintained the area in reasonable repair.