PHILLIP ALTON BIGGS V CITY OF TAYLOR
[…] “The determination whether evidence establishes a prima facie case under the WPA is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Roulston v Tendercare (Michigan), Inc, 239 Mich App 270, 278; 608 NW2d 525 (2000). “Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law and are therefore reviewed de novo.” Oakland County Bd of County Road Com'rs v Michigan Property & Cas Guar Ass'n, 456 Mich 590, 610; 575 NW2d 751 (1998); Grzesick v Cepela, 237 Mich App 554, 559; 603 NW2d 809 (1999). Plaintiff argues that he has a viable claim under the WPA, MCL 15.361 et seq. MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or -1- privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. Our Supreme Court has stated that in order to establish a prima facie case under the WPA: The plaintiff must show that (1) he was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the defendant discharged him, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the discharge. ‘Protected activity’ under the WPA consists of (1) reporting to a public body a violation of a law, regulation, or rule; (2) being about to report such a violation to a public body; or (3) being asked by a public body to participate in an investigation. [Chandler v Dowell Schlumberger, Inc, 456 Mich 395, 399; 572 NW2d 210 (1998) (internal citations omitted).] Despite the fact that plaintiff maintains his action of writing a traffic ticket falls within the meaning of the phrase “reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation” and thus supports a prima facie WPA violation, plaintiff’s actions are not the type of conduct that the WPA was meant to encourage and protect.