RUSSELL D RING V BAYBERRY GROUP INC
[…] The trial court agreed and denied defendant’s motion. “This Court reviews a trial court’s ruling in response to a motion to change improper venue under the clearly erroneous standard. Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000) (citations omitted). Ordinarily, in cases involving several causes of action, venue is proper in any county in which any one cause of action sued upon separately could be brought. MCL 600.1641(1). If, however, any one of the causes of action “is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.” MCL 600.1641(2).