RUSSELL D RING V BAYBERRY GROUP INC
[…] Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000) (citations omitted). Ordinarily, in cases involving several causes of action, venue is proper in any county in which any one cause of action sued upon separately could be brought. MCL 600.1641(1). If, however, any one of the causes of action “is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.” MCL 600.1641(2). MCL 600.1629 provides in part: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. Plaintiff’s complaint includes a wrongful death claim on behalf of his wife. The original injury in such an action is the injury leading to death, Karpinski v St John Hosp-Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 547; 606 NW2d 45 (1999), which occurred in Leelanau County.