RUSSELL D RING V BAYBERRY GROUP INC
[…] with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich
375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000) (citations omitted).
Ordinarily, in cases involving several causes of action, venue is proper in any county in
which any one cause of action sued upon separately could be brought. MCL 600.1641(1). If,
however, any one of the causes of action “is based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined
under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.” MCL 600.1641(2).
MCL 600.1629 provides in part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of
the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
Plaintiff’s complaint includes a wrongful death claim on behalf of his wife. The original
injury in such an action is the injury leading to death, Karpinski v St John Hosp-Macomb Ctr
Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 547; 606 NW2d 45 (1999), which occurred in Leelanau County.