RUSSELL D RING V BAYBERRY GROUP INC
[…] misrepresentation. The trial court agreed and denied defendant’s motion.
“This Court reviews a trial court’s ruling in response to a motion to change improper
venue under the clearly erroneous standard. Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left
with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich
375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000) (citations omitted).
Ordinarily, in cases involving several causes of action, venue is proper in any county in
which any one cause of action sued upon separately could be brought. MCL 600.1641(1). If,
however, any one of the causes of action “is based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined
under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629.” MCL 600.1641(2).
MCL 600.1629 provides in part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
all of the following apply: