PEOPLE OF MI V TANESHA KOSHEAN ANTHONY
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Defendant’s position at trial was that the child climbed into the bathtub and fell under the spigot while hot water was running and incurred the injuries. On appeal, defendant asserts that the defense theory below was consistent with the nature of the injuries and the expert testimony, and that the evidence was insufficient to support a first-degree child abuse conviction. MCL 750.136b(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” This case involves the infliction of serious physical harm, which is defined as: any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation,