KATHRYN SCHULTZ V CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN
[…] extensive reliance on Hadfield’s interpretation of the governmental immunity act. The Court
noted that “[i]n addition to reliance by the courts, insurance decisions have undoubtedly been
predicated upon this Court’s long-standing interpretation of § 7 under Hadfield: municipalities
have been encouraged to purchase insurance, while homeowners have been discouraged from
doing the same.” Pohutski, supra at 697.
Additionally, MCL 691.1417(4)(b) requires a claimant seeking compensation for
property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency to demonstrate compliance with
MCL 691.1419. That section, in turn, requires a claimant to provide notice to the governmental
agency “of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the
damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
been discovered.” MCL 691.1419(1). Additionally, a governmental agency is required by the
statute to “make available public information about the provision of notice under this section” in
order to facilitate compliance with this section. MCL 691.1419(1). As the Pohutski Court noted,
-4-
MCL 691.1416 et seq. would bar a plaintiff’s claim that accrued before the statute was enacted
because a plaintiff would not be able to comply with the statutory timetables. Id. at 698.5