KATHRYN SCHULTZ V CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this act,
this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as
it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed.
Regarding MCL 691.1407(1), in overruling Hadfield v Oakland Co Drain Comm’r, 430 Mich
139; 422 NW2d 205 (1988), the Pohutski Court determined that the first sentence of the statute
operates to render municipal corporations immune from tort liability except as otherwise
provided in the act, but that the second sentence applied only to the state and not to governmental
2
Specifically, MCL 691.1417(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity
for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole
remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused
by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.
3
The trial court did not indicate under what court rule it decided defendant’s motion. However,
because MCR 2.116(C)(7) specifically applies to motions brought on the basis of immunity, we
will review defendant’s motion under that subrule.
-2-
agencies. Pohutski, supra at 689. Thus, according to Pohutski, any exception to governmental
immunity for governmental agencies such as municipal corporations must come from the
statutory scheme. Id.
Until January 2, 2002, there were five statutory exceptions to governmental immunity, at
which time 2001 PA 2224 took effect. Id. at 689, 697-699. “2001 PA 222 amends the
governmental tort liability act to provide a remedy for damages or physical injuries caused by a
sewage disposal system event.” Pohutski, supra at 697. Critical to this case, the Pohutski Court
specifically held that MCL 691.1416 et seq. is not to be given retroactive application:
2001 PA 222 does not contain any language indicating it is meant to apply