KENNETH SLATER V DEWITT CHARTER TWP
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs claim that access by Old County Access Road No. 1, which is not a public road,1 meets the requirement of accessibility as defined in the LDA, MCL 560.109(1)(e). We disagree. The LDA specifies several requirements for proposed divisions of land, including a requirement that each new parcel be accessible. In relevant part, section 109 of the LDA, MCL 560.109, provides: (1) A municipality shall approve or disapprove a proposed division within 45 days after the filing of a complete application for the proposed division with the assessor or other municipally designated official. . . . A complete application 1 Apparently Old County Access Road No. 1 is not a public road as presently configured because it is 33 feet wide and under a county requirement it must be 66 feet wide to be a public road. -1- for a proposed division shall be approved if . . . all of the following requirements are met: * * * (e) Each resulting parcel is accessible. Section 102 of the LDA, MCL 560.102, defines “accessible” as follows: (j) “Accessible”, in reference to a parcel, means that the parcel meets 1 or both of the following requirements: (i) Has an area where a driveway provides vehicular access to an existing road or street and meets all applicable