PAUL W COUSINO V JAMES F NOWICKI
[…] I think that is what is relevant to this jury. And anything that we discussed yesterday outside the hearing of the jury, I won’t permit you to go into nor Ms. Franco to go into. MR. COUSINO. I have nothing further. THE COURT. Thank you. Based on this record, we conclude plaintiff was not denied the right to cross-examine Reinowski. D. Damages Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in permitting the jury to consider exemplary and punitive damages when Kiefer failed to make a timely demand for retraction. MCL 600.2911(2)(b) provides in relevant part: “Exemplary and punitive damages shall not be recovered in actions for libel unless the plaintiff, before instituting his or her action, gives notice to the defendant to publish a retraction and allows a reasonable time to do so . . . .” Plaintiff argues and the record reflects that Kiefer sent the demand for retraction only two days before he filed his countercomplaint against plaintiff.