PEOPLE OF MI V PHILLIP COOK
[…] We disagree. Jury instructions are reviewed in their entirety to determine if error requiring reversal occurred. People v Brown, 239 Mich App 735, 746; 610 NW2d 234 (2000). Instructions must not be extracted piecemeal to establish error. Id. Somewhat imperfect instructions do not necessitate a reversal provided that the instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights. Id. At the time of trial, MCL 780.655 provided: When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things so seized. The officer taking property or other things under the warrant shall forthwith give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from which the property or thing was taken.2 The plain language of the statute does not provide a remedy for a violation. People v Sobczak-Obetts, 463 Mich 687, 709-710; 625 NW2d 764 (2001).