IN RE BRENT/PERNELL/JOHNSON/MUNN MINORS
[…] WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy (On Remand), 254 Mich App 6, 8; 656 NW2d 881 (2002); Smith v Smith, 218 Mich App 727, 729; 555 NW2d 271 (1996). This Court has recognized that “jurisdiction over termination proceedings is derived solely from statutes and the constitution.” In re SR, 229 Mich App 310, 313; 581 NW2d 291 (1998). “The courts, by rule or otherwise, may not enlarge or diminish this jurisdiction.” In re Hatcher, 443 Mich 426, 433; 505 NW2d 834 (1993). The circuit court’s jurisdiction with respect to child protective proceedings is prescribed within MCL 712A.2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The court has the following authority and jurisdiction: *** (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent . . . , when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents . . . , or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . . At the time of the May 6, 2002, preliminary hearing in this case, MCR 5.965(B)(9) provided as follows concerning the circuit court’s preliminary hearing obligation with respect to the statutory jurisdictional requirements: Unless the preliminary hearing is adjourned, the court shall decide