AZIZ KHONDKER V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] Plaintiff does not argue that the postSmith amendments to the General Property Tax Act caused the statutory notice requirements to become constitutionally inadequate.2 Here, the trial court found that defendant had complied with the notice requirements of MCL 211.78 because defendant’s process server filed an 1 This version of MCL 211.78k was amended by Pub Act 2003, No. 263, imd eff January 5, 2004. 2 In amending the General Property Tax Act in 2003, the Legislature stated, “This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan [S]upreme [C]ourt in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.” 2003 PA 263. -3- affidavit stating that she followed the statutory requirements for notice under MCL 211.78i(3). Therefore, plaintiff’s present suit against defendant could not permissibly challenge the judgment of foreclosure or the adequacy of notice of foreclosure.