AZIZ KHONDKER V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] The court then entered an order denying plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary injunction. The court subsequently denied plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration. II. Analysis Plaintiff argues that this Court should set aside the auction sale of his property and award the property to him, because defendant did not give him proper statutory notice of the foreclosure proceedings and thus violated his right to due process. In response, defendant argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction to decide plaintiff’s appeal, because plaintiff is not appealing the circuit court’s final order. MCL 211.78k(7) provides for an appeal of a judgment of foreclosure: The foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court’s order or the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the record of the proceedings in the circuit court under this section and shall not be de novo. The circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property shall be stayed until the court of appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment. If an appeal under this subsection stays the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property, the circuit court’s judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal and the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed. To appeal the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property, a person appealing the judgment shall pay to the county treasurer the amount determined to be due to the county treasurer under the judgment within 21 days after the circuit court's judgment is entered, together with a notice of appeal. If the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing the property is affirmed on appeal, the amount determined to be due shall be refunded to the person who appealed the judgment. If the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing the property is reversed or modified on appeal, the county treasurer shall refund the amount determined to be -2- due to the person who appealed the judgment, if any, and retain the balance in accordance with the order of the court of appeals.[1] Here, plaintiff did not follow the appeal procedures set forth in MCL 211.78k(7), but instead filed the complaint in this suit, which is essentially an original action attempting to enjoin enforcement of the judgment of foreclosure.