PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DEAN CARAWAY
[…] He was sentenced to a minimum term of twenty years’ imprisonment and a maximum of “life or any term of years.” He appeals as of right. We affirm defendant’s conviction and remand for resentencing. Defendant first argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the sentence imposed by the trial court violated MCL 769.9(2). We agree. The trial court sentenced defendant to a minimum term of twenty years’ imprisonment and to a maximum of “life or any term of years.” MCL 769.9 provides: (1) The provisions of this chapter relative to indeterminate sentences shall not apply to a person convicted for the commission of an offense for which the only punishment prescribed by law is imprisonment for life. (2) In all cases where the maximum sentence in the discretion of the court may be imprisonment for life or any number or term of years, the court may impose a sentence for life or may impose a sentence for any term of years.