PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC SEAN DRAPER
[…] In the instant case, however, the trial court
assessed points based on the events occurring during the conviction offense, and not upon
unrelated conduct.
1
Neither party cites authority, and we found no published cases addressing OV 9 under the
statutory sentencing guidelines.
-5-
Under the circumstances that Best was in the trailer home and near Stevens when
defendant discharged the weapon, at least the first time, she was properly counted as a victim
under OV 9, and ten points were properly scored.
E
Defendant’s final challenge is to OV 13 (continuing pattern of criminal behavior), MCL
777.43. Twenty-five points applies where the “offense was part of a pattern of felonious
criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(b). Zero points
are scored where “No pattern of felonious criminal activity existed.” MCL 777.43(1)(e). MCL
777.43(2) provides:
(a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a
5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of
whether the offense resulted in a conviction.
The trial court scored OV 13 at twenty-five points. Defendant maintains he should have
received zero points because he had no prior criminal record and no prior arrests before the
instant incident, and thus no “pattern” of felonious criminal activity existed: