PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC SEAN DRAPER
[…] treating doctors at St. Mary’s hospital testified that Stevens needed surgery to stop the bleeding
and a skin graft for the wound on his arm.
We find that the evidence showed by a preponderance that at least one of Stevens’
injuries was life threatening. Stevens sustained a shot gun blast to the neck that was near his
carotid artery, which required surgery to stop the bleeding. These facts establish that this injury
was indeed life threatening. Therefore, the trial court did not err in scoring twenty-five points for
OV 3.
C
Defendant challenges the scoring of ten points under OV 4, MCL 777.34(1), for serious
psychological injury to the victim.
MCL 777.34 provided at pertinent times:
(1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable
4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of
points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred
to a victim.
10 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment
occurred to a victim.
0 points
(2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional
treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive.
-4-
The PSIR section entitled “Victim’s Personal Reactions” stated: “It has upset me so
much I jump everytime [sic] I see a truck like his. I cannot stay at my parents because it brings
back memories.” The PSIR stated in response to the PSIR question “Do you fear retaliation
from the offender?”