PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC SEAN DRAPER
[…] An error in scoring the
sentencing guidelines that does not affect the total OV score enough to change the applicable
sentencing guidelines’ range is harmless. People v Johnson, 202 Mich App 281, 290; 508 NW2d
509 (1994).
A
Defendant contends that PRV 7 (subsequent or concurrent felony convictions), MCL
777.57, should have been scored at zero, rather than ten, points. Zero points are scored under
PRV 7 if the offender “has no subsequent or concurrent convictions.” Ten points are scored if
the offender “has 1 subsequent or concurrent convictions.”
MCL 777.57 provided at pertinent times:
1. Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple
felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was
committed.
2. Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable.
3. Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive
sentence will result from that conviction.
Defendant asserts that PRV 7 is not intended to apply in cases such as this, where the crimes are
the result of the same transaction. Defendant maintains that his home invasion charge required