PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC SEAN DRAPER
[…] injury requiring professional treatment occurred to” Stevens, taking into account the direction to
score ten points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment, and the
admonition that the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. It is reasonable to
conclude that someone who continues to be as upset and fearful as Stevens, and who restricts his
movement based on fear of memories of the event, may require professional treatment.
D
Defendant also challenges the scoring of OV 9 (number of victims), MCL 777.39, at ten
points (2 to 9 victims), rather than zero points (fewer than 2 victims). MCL 777.39(2) provided
at pertinent times:
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9:
(a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as
a victim.
(b) Score 100 points only in homicide cases.
Defendant argues that because the prosecutor dismissed the assault with intent to murder
pertaining to Christine Best, his former girlfriend, Best could not be counted as a victim under
OV 9. The prosecution maintains that since Best was present in the trailer home when defendant