TRINA GOETHALS V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE
[…] during the year before she filed her lawsuit on January 8, 2001, in addition to an added tolling
period equaling the time from the February 7, 2000 until defendant’s denial of coverage on June
21, 2000, a period of about 4 ½ months. Any losses incurred before mid-August 1999 (4 ½
months before January 8, 2000) would not be recoverable. Accordingly, on remand, the district
court is directed to redetermine the amount of PIP benefits plaintiff may claim during that period.
V. Attorney Fees
Defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees.
Under MCL 500.3148(1), a claimant is entitled to attorney’s fees “if the court finds that the
insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making a proper
payment.” We review a trial court’s decision that an insurer unreasonably refused to pay
benefits for clear error. Rice v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 252 Mich App 25, 38-39; 651 NW2d 188
(2002).
The purpose of the no-fault act’s attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt