TRINA GOETHALS V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE
[…] Id. at 130. Here, defendant was acting under a duty
imposed by law to pay plaintiff’s property loss claims provided that plaintiff submitted the
damages estimates.
-4-
IV. Personal Injury Protection (PIP) Benefits
Defendant next asserts that the district court erred in holding that plaintiff’s claim for PIP
benefits was not barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in MCL 500.3145(1).
Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claim was barred because she did not provide sufficient written
notice of injury to extend the one-year limitation period. We agree.
MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1
year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury
as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the
claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury
required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized
agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in
his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and
indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place
and nature of his injury.
Thus, "[t]his single statutory provision has been construed to be both a notice provision
and a limitation of action provision," with the purpose of the notice provision being to "provide
time for defendant to investigate and appropriate funds for settlement." Walden v Auto Owners