TRINA GOETHALS V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE
[…] of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to
judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law."
III. Property Protection Insurance (PPI) Benefits
Defendant argues that the district court erred in concluding that, despite the one-year
limitation period for filing an action to recover PPI benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3145(2),
defendant was required to pay the benefits under the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Defendant
asserts that the court improperly applied a tolling period to account for the ongoing negotiations.3
Under Michigan no-fault automobile insurance law, property damaged in an automobile
accident is to be paid by the insurer of the vehicle involved in the accident. MCL 500.3125.
Pursuant to MCL 500.3145(2), "[a]n action for recovery of personal protection insurance
benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident." The one-year period for
filing an action to recover PPI benefits is not subject to tolling during negotiations between the
parties. Secura Ins Co v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 461 Mich 382, 387; 605 NW2d 308 (2000).