LUKE C MIRASOLA V ONN M MIRASOLA
[…] Defendant’s unrebutted testimony stated that she was the primary caregiver up until the filing for divorce. Because the recommendation did not specify until what point defendant was the primary caregiver and because, even if it is read to mean 2002, it is still supported by testimony, there is not an indication that the evidence for this factor clearly preponderates in plaintiff’s favor. Hillard, supra, 231 Mich App 321. The fifth factor, MCL 722.23(e), looks at “[t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes.” Plaintiff argued that factor (e) was wrongly decided because plaintiff wants to solely purchase the marital home and continue living there, without moving the minor from his established environment, friends or school.