LUKE C MIRASOLA V ONN M MIRASOLA
[…] In this case, there was no testimony on the fact that plaintiff wanted the minor raised in the Catholic faith, and when asked about it, plaintiff only stated that he would take the minor to church if the minor asked to go. Because plaintiff testified that he would take the minor to church if the minor asked to go, but did not testify that plaintiff desired to raise the minor in the Catholic Church, there is no indication that the evidence for this factor clearly preponderates in plaintiff’s favor. Hillard, supra, 231 Mich App 321. The third factor, MCL 722.23(c), looks at “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” Plaintiff argues that because defendant testified that she does not want to continue working at her current employment because “she can’t afford to live on her present salary,” the factor should have weighed in favor of plaintiff.