LUKE C MIRASOLA V ONN M MIRASOLA
[…] Defendant was found to do “a more than adequate job providing” for the minor on her present salary. The referee’s decision, which the court upheld, was based on the fact that both plaintiff and defendant properly provided for the minor at the time of the hearing. Because both parties properly provide for Dominic, there is no indication that the evidence for this factor clearly preponderates in the plaintiff’s favor. Hillard, supra, 231 Mich App 321. The fourth factor, MCL 722.23(d), looks at “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” Plaintiff argued that factor (d) was wrongly decided because both parties admitted that defendant was the primary caregiver until 1999 and not until 2002, as the recommendation indicated.