LUKE C MIRASOLA V ONN M MIRASOLA
[…] Curless v Curless, 137 Mich App 673, 676; 357 NW2d 921 (1984). As a prejudgment matter, a custodial environment existed with both parties. Therefore, plaintiff must show through clear and convincing evidence that a change of custody is in the minor’s best interest. LaFleche, supra, 242 Mich App 697. The court must find a compelling reason to change custody, requiring more than a marginal improvement in the minor’s life. Carson v Carson, 156 Mich App 291, 301; 401 NW2d 632 (1986). The second factor, MCL 722.23(b), looks at “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.” See Fletcher v Fletcher, 229 Mich App 19, 26; 581 NW2d 11 (1998). Plaintiff argues that under factor (b), plaintiff is Catholic and has -3- always expressed a desire to have the minor brought up in the Catholic Church.