PEOPLE OF MI V NITA LADELL BALDWIN
[…] Defendant was sentenced as a third habitual offender, MCL 769.12, to 7 to 25 years’ imprisonment. We affirm. First, defendant argues the trial court erred in dismissing a juror during trial without establishing the juror’s prejudice or bias toward a party. We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision to excuse a juror during trial for an abuse of discretion. People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 559; 624 NW2d 524 (2001). MCL 768.18 provides, in part: Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. In this case, the trial court excused a juror who arrived late for trial and then approached defense counsel and spoke to him, contrary to the court’s instructions. When the trial court questioned him about the conversation, the juror indicated his desire to give defendant a fair trial.