JAMES W ARREMONY V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Metzen v Dep’t of Revenue, 310 Mich 622, 628; 17 NW2d 860 (1945) (quotation omitted). Importantly, “[i]t has been universally held that statutes of limitation sought to be applied to bar rights of the government must receive a strict construction in favor of the government.” Livingstone v Dep’t of Treasury, 434 Mich 771, 785-786; 456 NW2d 684 (1990). The Michigan tax act does not provide any statutes of limitation for tax collection actions. Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that the general statute of limitations, MCL 600.5813, applies. See City of Detroit v Walker, 445 Mich 682, 705; 520 NW2d 135 (1994). MCL 600.5813 provides that actions “shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” MCL 205.27a(3), of the tax act, provides a suspension of the running of the statute of limitations for (a) The period pending a final determination of tax, including audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax or a tax administered by the department and for 1