LINCOLN CENTER BREAD BASKET DELI V SECURA INSURANCE
[…] Defendant had the opportunity to crossexamine plaintiffs’ counsel at length regarding the costs and attorney fees plaintiffs sought, and to respond in writing to plaintiffs’ motion for sanctions. Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion to the extent that it implicitly rejected defendant’s claims that plaintiffs untimely moved for sanctions. Maryland Casualty Co, supra at 30-32. B The next question becomes whether the circuit court properly deemed defendant’s defense frivolous according to MCL 600.2591(1), which mandates that a court award costs and fees to a prevailing party if the court “finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous.”5 The circuit court concluded that defendant’s “legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.”6 MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii). We disagree. 5 “The Legislature chose to make a frivolous defense sanctionable.