PEOPLE OF MI V MARIO EVANS
[…] Carines, supra. To the extent that defendant claims that the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte provide a limiting instruction concerning the admission of his prior conviction, we disagree. “[I]n the absence of request or proper objection under present Michigan law, there is no absolute requirement that the trial judge give limiting instructions, even though such an instruction should -5- have been given.” People v Chism, 390 Mich 104, 120-121; 211 NW2d 193 (1973); see People v Rice (On Remand), 235 Mich App 429, 444; 597 NW2d 843 (1999); MCL 768.29 (“The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”); see also People v DerMartzex, 390 Mich 410; 213 NW2d 97 (1973) (defense counsel may have declined to request a limiting instruction to avoid highlighting the prior acts to the jury).