PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE MAKI
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE MAKI
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
UNPUBLISHED
March 16, 2004
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 245983
Iron Circuit Court
LC No. 00-008161-FH
JAMES LEE MAKI,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Zahra, P.J., and Saad and Schuette, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant appeals by leave granted his plea-based conviction of third-degree home
invasion, MCL 750.110a(4)(a). We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument
pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
A person is guilty of third-degree home invasion if he or she “[b]reaks and enters a
dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling
or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in,
or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor.” MCL 750.110a(4)(a). A person who willfully
injures or destroys another’s personal property is guilty of a misdemeanor if the damage is less
than $200. MCL 750.377a(1)(d). The prosecution charged defendant with third-degree home