THOMAS W ROSE V HOUGHTON LAKE AMBULANCE
[…] testimony, incident reports, reprimands, and written complaints by co-employees which all
support the Board’s decision. We also reject plaintiff’s claim that termination was excessive in
light of the record evidence.
Next, plaintiff argues that defendant violated the Bullard-Plawecki Employee Right to
Know Act, MCL 423.501 et seq., because the Ambulance Board considered records that were
not included in plaintiff’s personnel file. After de novo review of this issue of statutory
interpretation, we disagree. Atchison v Atchison, 256 Mich App 531, 534-535; 664 NW2d 249
(2003).
MCL 423.502 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Personnel record information which was not included in the personnel
record but should have been as required by this act shall not be used by an
employer in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding. However, personnel record
information which, in the opinion of the . . . hearing officer in a quasi-judicial
proceeding, was not intentionally excluded in the personnel record, may be used
by the employer in the . . . quasi-judicial proceeding, if the employee agrees or if
the employee has been given a reasonable time to review the information.
Here, the hearing officer granted plaintiff time in which to review the disputed
information following his objection. Plaintiff neither indicates how much time was allotted for
his review nor explains how he was prejudiced; he simply argues that the time permitted was not
sufficient.