PEOPLE OF MI V RAMON LEE BRYANT
[…] Unarmed robbery is a necessarily
lesser-included offense of armed robbery. Id. at 446-447. And third-degree criminal sexual
conduct is a necessarily lesser-included offense of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. People v
Mosko, 441 Mich 496, 501; 495 NW2d 534 (1992). Therefore, we must only determine whether
the court’s instructions were supported by the evidence. Reese, supra at 447.
“The element distinguishing unarmed robbery from the offense of armed robbery is the
use of a weapon or an article used as a weapon.” Id. Third-degree criminal sexual conduct,
MCL 750.520d(1)(b), occurs where “force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual
penetration,” whereas first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b(1)(e), involves the
defendant being “armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the
victim to reasonably believe it to be weapon.” Here, the victim testified that defendant (1) put a
gun to her head and stated “I’m going to have to have that $90,” (2) had the gun on her while she
performed oral sex on him, and (3) only lowered the gun when his mother approached the truck.