UAW-FORD NATIONAL EDUC DEVELOPMENT V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] may be for-profit ventures. Indeed, the membership or ownership of Nomads presumably was
comprised of for-profit ventures (individuals whose income was not tax-exempt). Nomads,
supra. The statute focuses on the structure of the organization leasing the property and the use of
the property, not the tax-paying characteristics of the shareholders or benefactors. In this regard,
respondent is urging this Court to impose an additional test not contained in the statute, which
we decline to do. The Legislature intended that UAW-Ford’s nonprofit status carry into the tax
code via the provision of MCL 211.181(1) addressing “business conducted for profit.”4
With regard to UAW-Ford’s personal property, we conclude that the tribunal did not err
in determining that it is exempt from taxation under MCL 211.9(a), which exempts from taxation
“[t]he personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under
the laws of this state. . . .” UAW-Ford submitted into evidence numerous public college course
catalogs with comparable vocational training courses, see David Walcott Kendall Memorial
School v Grand Rapids, 11 Mich App 231, 239-240; 160 NW2d 778 (1968). The tribunal’s