UAW-FORD NATIONAL EDUC DEVELOPMENT V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] In re
Payne, 444 Mich 679, 692 (Boyle, J.), 698 (Riley, J.); 514 NW2d 121 (1994). Deference must
be given to an agency’s findings of fact. THM, Ltd v Comm’r of Ins, 176 Mich App 772, 776;
440 NW2d 85 (1989). Similarly, great deference should be given to an agency’s choice between
two reasonably differing views as influenced by administrative expertise. Dignan, supra at 576;
Traverse Oil Co v Natural Resources Comm Chairman, 153 Mich App 679, 691; 396 NW2d 498
(1986).
The first statute on which the tribunal’s decision was based is MCL 211.181(1), which
provides:
Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason
from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available
to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with
a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to
taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user
owned the real property.
The purpose of the statute is to ensure that profit-making companies who lease otherwise taxexempt government property do not receive an advantage over similar companies operating on
fully taxable private land. Nomads, Inc v Romulus, 154 Mich App 46, 53; 397 NW2d 210