ERVIN J HACKERT V CHARTER TWP OF PERE MARQUETTE
[…] MCL 15.263(2) provides: “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” Pursuant to MCL 15.262(d), “decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.263(3) provides: “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public . . . .” First, we reject plaintiff’s contention that any input or assistance from a source outside of the public body regarding a matter under its consideration is deemed a “decision” within the contemplation of the OMA. Plaintiff contends that Schmiedicke v Clare Co School Board, 228 Mich App