ERVIN J HACKERT V CHARTER TWP OF PERE MARQUETTE
[…] Cruz v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). Plaintiff’s argument is twofold—first, he claims that the zoning board of appeals unlawfully delegated its governmental authority to the township attorney when it asked him to write a recommendation regarding the variance request and that such recommendation constituted a “decision” within the contemplation of the OMA. Second, plaintiff argues that the OMA was violated because public comment was foreclosed at the second meeting regarding plaintiff’s variance application. MCL 15.263(2) provides: “All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” Pursuant to MCL 15.262(d), “decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.263(3) provides: “All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public . . . .” First, we reject plaintiff’s contention that any input or assistance from a source outside of the public body regarding a matter under its