CHARTER TWP OF CASCADE V ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
[…] This broad definition is supported by the phrase’s usage in MCL 125.51 et seq. MCL 125.52 authorizes a municipality to adopt a plat certified by it so long as notice is given to the land-owners “located within or abutting on the new lines of such proposed streets, ways, places, parks, playgrounds or other public grounds or extensions thereof designated on the plat.” Emphasis added. And the phrase is also used broadly in MCL 286.221, which states that a “municipality, park board, or other board or person in control of public grounds” may apply to the commissioner of agriculture for an inspection of any portion of the public grounds.