CHARTER TWP OF CASCADE V ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
[…] claim. We review de novo a court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law that is also considered de novo on appeal. Gladych v New
Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). The primary goal of judicial
interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature as
expressed in the statute. Id. The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of
the statute. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164
(1999).
MCL 600.5821 provides:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not
subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could
have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is
entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the
land.
(2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the
possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not
subject to the periods of limitations.
Defendant argues that a park is not “public ground” within the meaning of this statute because,
read in context, this phrase should be interpreted to mean only property similar to those
specifically listed in the statute—highways, streets, and alleys. Thus, “other public ground” can