CHARTER TWP OF CASCADE V ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
[…] The phrase “public ground” or “public grounds” has also been used frequently in statutes.
It is often found in lists next to specifically named transportation conduits, such as highways and
streets, as in this case. See, e.g., MCL 67.7; MCL 67.13; MCL 67.14; MCL 67.15; MCL 102.1.
The term is also repeatedly contained in lists specifically referencing parks and playgrounds.
See, e.g., MCL 67.4; MCL 100.1; MCL 100.3; MCL 125.51; MCL 125.52. And the phrase is
used in statutes that specifically mention streets and alleys as well as parks. MCL 71.12; MCL
73.1; MCL 87.22; MCL 105.1; MCL 117.4e; MCL 125.51 et seq.; MCL 286.221. For instance,
-3-
MCL 87.22 provides that it is the street commissioner’s duty to oversee repairs and
improvements to “highways, streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, reservoirs, drains, culverts,
sewers, public grounds and parks within the city . . . .” While MCL 73.1 states that a village may
condemn private property
for opening, widening, altering, and extending streets, alleys, and avenues; for the
construction of bridges, public buildings, and other public structures; for public