CHARTER TWP OF CASCADE V ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
[…] grounds, parks, marketplaces, and spaces; for public wharves, docks, slips, basins,
and landings on navigable waters; for the improvement of sanitary sewers, drains,
ditches, storm water systems, water supply systems, and watercourses; for public
hospitals; and for other lawful and necessary public uses.
Notably, MCL 67.36 refers to docks and wharves being on either “public grounds” or
“the property of private individuals,” suggesting that “public grounds” simply means public
property. This broad definition is supported by the phrase’s usage in MCL 125.51 et seq. MCL
125.52 authorizes a municipality to adopt a plat certified by it so long as notice is given to the
land-owners “located within or abutting on the new lines of such proposed streets, ways, places,
parks, playgrounds or other public grounds or extensions thereof designated on the plat.”
Emphasis added. And the phrase is also used broadly in MCL 286.221, which states that a
“municipality, park board, or other board or person in control of public grounds” may apply to
the commissioner of agriculture for an inspection of any portion of the public grounds.