KATHY SUE KLUNGLE V MARK CURTIS KLUNGLE
[…] 645; 434 NW2d 203 (1988), “[p]artiality or bias which will allow a court to overturn an
arbitration award must be certain and direct, not remote, uncertain or speculative.” That Quinn
had used Kooistra numerous times as an arbitrator simply does not evidence “certain and direct”
partiality or bias. It is “uncertain or speculative,” at best. The court did not err in rejecting
defendant’s “statistical analysis” as unpersuasive.
Defendant contends that Quinn or Kooistra should have disclosed the fact that Kooistra
had arbitrated several of Quinn’s divorce cases in the past. Defendant cites MCL 600.5075(1),
which states:
An arbitrator, attorney, or party in an arbitration proceeding under this
chapter shall disclose any circumstances that may affect an arbitrator’s
impartiality, including, but not limited to, bias, financial or personal interest and
the outcome of the arbitration, or a past or present business or professional
relationship with a party or attorney. . . .
This statute does not mandate reversal in the instant case. Indeed, the statute took effect after the
entry of the order submitting the instant case to arbitration. MCL 600.5070(2) specifically states