BARBARA SUE TRAXLER V SHIRE ROTHBART
[…] Therefore, because Traxler and Castle are co-trustees, they must act jointly to assert their authority on behalf of the trust. MCL 700.7406(4) states, in relevant part, “Subject to subsections (1) and (3), all other acts and duties shall be performed by both of the trustees if there are 2 or by a majority of the trustees if there are more than 2.”2 This restriction is emphasized in MCL 555.21, which provides, “When the trust shall be expressed in the instrument creating the estate, every sale, conveyance, or other act of the trustees, in contravention of the trust, shall be absolutely void.” It is clear from the plain language of these statutes that when there are two trustees, both must agree on actions taken on behalf of the trust for any subsequent contract to be valid.