DAVID ALLEMON V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] Specifically, plaintiff, who was a contract worker for defendant, claims that defendant discriminated against him in violation of the CRA by refusing to hire him for a permanent position because he did not pray with his supervisor, Rob Marcott, at lunch. We disagree. MCL 37.2202(1) provides in part: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. Proof of discriminatory treatment in violation of the CRA may be established by direct, indirect, or circumstantial evidence. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich 124, 132; 666 NW2d 186 (2003).