WESAM NAJOR V HANI NAJOR
[…] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in concluding that his attorney failed to initially enclose the appropriate filing fee and that the running of the statute of limitations should have been tolled. We disagree. MCL 600.1901 and MCR 2.101(B) provide that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” MCR 2.107(G) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he filing of pleadings and other papers with the court as required by these rules must be with the court clerk.” Moreover, at the time plaintiff attempted to file his complaint, MCL 600.2529(1)(a), concerning fees to be paid to the circuit court clerk, provides that “before a civil action . . . is commenced . . . the party bringing the action or filing the application shall pay the sum of . . . $100.” See also Hadley v Ramah, 134 Mich App 380, 384-385; 351 NW2d 305 (1984) (“[t]he mere tendering of the complaint to the clerk of the court without the appropriate fees does not constitute a completed ‘filing’”).