WESAM NAJOR V HANI NAJOR
[…] Id. We are not so convinced that the trial court’s determination that “plaintiff’s complaint to renew a January 15, 1992 Judgment was not filed until January 23, 2002, beyond the 10 year statute of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5809(3)” was mistaken. Plaintiff next argues that statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5854 because plaintiff was detained in Iraq for extended periods of time between January 15, 1992 and January 15, 2002, and Iraq was at war with the United States during such time. We disagree. MCL 600.5854 provides: If any person is unable to prosecute an action in the courts of this state because he is a citizen or a subject of any country at war with the United States or because he is detained in any country at war with the United States or because he is detained by any neutral power or because for any other reason arising out of the war he is unable to use the courts of this state, the time of the continuance of the war shall not be counted as a part of the period limited for the commencement of any action. Our Supreme Court has held that “when reviewing matters of statutory construction, [the] Court’s primary purpose is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 748; 641 NW2d 567 (2002).