PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY ERIC GREENE JR
[…] Calloway, supra. “Factors to consider include whether each statute prohibits conduct violative of a social norm distinct from the norm protected by the other, the amount of punishment authorized by each statute, whether the statutes are hierarchical or cumulative, the elements of each offense, and any other factors indicative of legislative intent.” People v Squires, 240 Mich App 454, 457; 613 NW2d 361 (2000). The fetal protection act, MCL 750.90a, provides: If a person intentionally commits conduct proscribed under sections 81 to 89 against a pregnant individual, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years if all of the following apply: (a) The person intended to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person's conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus. (b) The person's conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus. [MCL 750.90a.] The act “punishes an individual for causing a miscarriage or stillbirth with malicious intent toward the fetus or embryo or for causing a miscarriage or stillbirth while acting in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of [his] conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus.” People v Kurr, 253 Mich App 317, 322; 654 NW2d 651 (2002). “The plain language of these provisions shows the Legislature’s conclusion that fetuses are worthy of protection as living entities as a matter of public policy.” Id.