BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL PUBLISHING V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Accordingly, this excludes Bantam, as it did the employer in Gillette, from asserting any exception in the statute. Bantam next contends the tribunal erred as a matter of law in finding that federal PL 86272 was inapplicable. We disagree. Bantam raises on appeal, as it did below, essentially the same arguments that were raised and determined in Gillette, supra. Bantam presents nothing to persuade us of the need to revisit our decision in that case. Finally, Bantam asserts the tribunal erred in declining to waive the penalty assessed against it. We disagree. MCL 205.24(2) requires a penalty be imposed on taxpayers who fail or refuse to timely comply with the tax filing and payment obligations. The penalty must be waived if “it is shown to the satisfaction of the [treasury] department that the failure was due to -3- reasonable cause and not to willful neglect . . . .” MCL 205.24(4). The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause by clear and convincing evidence. 1999 AC, R 205.1013(4). We conclude that Bantam did not meet its burden.