BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL PUBLISHING V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that its sales representatives undertook their activities “with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others.” Thus, petitioner’s activities satisfy the definition of “business activity” under MCL 208.3(2). Further, the order-solicitation actions of Bantam’s sales representatives did not qualify for the exception the statute carves out for “services rendered by an employee to his employer, services as a director of a corporation, or a casual transaction.” As previously mentioned, Bantam does not dispute that its sales representatives undertook their activities “with the object of gain . . . .” Further, Bantam maintains that the decision in Gillette does not control because the facts in this case are distinguishable from those in Gillette.